What Is Natural Shea Butter?

The most important reasons for using natural skin care products is that they use ingredients that both occur naturally and are safe to apply to your skin. Both of these are important, some natural occurring ingredients are definitely not safe to apply to your skin.

Natural Shea Butter occurs naturally and is extremely safe, and is an important ingredient in only the very best natural skin care products. So why not find out what Shea Butter is and why it’s so good for your skin.

It comes from the seed of the fruit of the Shea tree which is found in Africa. The fruit, or nut, is picked and the seed extracted and then the seed is pressed to extract the natural oils, or fats, from it.

What results is Shea Butter and it is a very good food used as such in Africa. It is the oils from the seed of the tree.

So why is Shea Butter so good for your skin? It is a superb moisturizer because the oil is virtually identical to the oil produced by the skin itself in the sebaceous glands. So Shea oil is like using your skin’s own moisturizer.

It helps to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks and also helps remove age spots, or brown spots, from the skin as well as blemishes and scars.

It works extremely well on wrinkles.

When applied to the skin it is absolutely absorbed and leaves no residue on the surface of the skin. Studies have shown visible improvements in the skin in 4 to 6 weeks.

The ideal Natural Shea Butter is cold pressed, just like the best olive oil is cold pressed, for the same reasons. It produces the real natural oil, free from any chemical additive that's added to the product during chemical extraction.

And it’s used only in the worlds very ideal natural skin care line. And if you use this line you get a money back guarantee so that you can even try the products, and see how well Shea Butter really works for your skin, risk free.

Hopefully that explains why Natural Shea Butter is so good for skin care, and what it is.

I tell you on my website which are the best natural skin care products that offer you a money back guarantee and also use Shea Butter.

Want to know more about Natural Shea Butter and about Best Natural Skin Care Products? Visit Peter’s Website Natural Health-Natural Skin Care. Get a absolutely one-of-a-kind version of this article from our article submission service

Shea Butter Benefits

Shea Butter is the oil from the nuts of wild Shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) scattered throughout the wooded savanna of West and Central Africa. Shea Butter is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatras Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use.

Shea butter is a natural product and, like cocoa butter, its texture and color will vary from batch to batch, tree to tree. Pure shea butter is white or ivory in color and does not smell unpleasant. Raw shea butter is extracted using water. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing; Shea Butter is a better moisturizer. While shea butter is used in lotions, shampoos, moisturizers, bubble baths, soap and other cosmetic products, but it is also use as a cooking oil in many parts of the world.

Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a one-of-a-kind fatty acid profile, and is a better active moisturizer. This organic, fairly traded shea butter is unrefined which leaves all the beneficial properties intact. Unrefined shea butter does not contain preservatives or chemicals. In addition, refined Shea Butter is often hard and grainy, not smooth and creamy like pure, unrefined Shea Butter.

The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing; Shea Butter is a better moisturizer. While shea butter is used in lotions, shampoos, moisturizers, bubble baths, soap and other cosmetic products, but it is also use as a cooking oil in many parts of the world.

Shea butter has also been used for decades in cosmetics, and valued for its emollient properties and ability to treat irritated skin. Shea butter can also be used as a hair conditioner, as a way to prevent sunburn pain, to soothe cracked, dry feet and hands, especially during those skin-drying winter months or for those of you who live in a dry climate.

Soaps, lotions, moisturizers and other products made from pure shea butter offer the soothing, protecting and healing properties of this natural product. Soap can be irritating for people who have sensitive skin or problem skin (caused by a dermatological condition such as eczema, psoriasis, acne or rosacea).

One noticeable thing about Shea Butter products is that they have a nutty smell since they're derived from a nut. The colour can range from a creamy colour to a greyish yellow colour. This particular natural product has quite a number of benefits if you use this as a cream or soap.

This astonishing product helps fight skin conditions like acne, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Relieves a dry scalp and helps treat eczema. Shea Butter products are beneficial in treating acne. They offer a natural, effective substitute to drugs and medicated lotions. Consult your dermatologist as to the best type of product. Usually an oil product is not suitable and may cause more problems than benefits.

About the Author: